SURFRIDER FOUNDATION AUSTRALIA DATA PRIVACY POLICY

Surfrider Foundation Australia values and respects individuals’ rights to privacy. If our privacy policy changes, we will post these changes prominently and immediately. Your continued use of this site following the advice of any changes to this policy will mean you accept those changes.

Our commitment and philosophy

Surfrider Foundation Australia values and respects the right to privacy of all individuals. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Australian Federal Privacy Act. Surfrider Foundation Australia does not collect any personal information about our supporters and web visitors, except that which is knowingly and specifically supplied. We will always provide you with the opportunity to receive no mailings or other communications from us. Where appropriate we rely on the employee record exemption in the Privacy Act.

What information do we collect?

Personal information

Information such as name, postcode, and e-mail address that you provide is collected in connection with specific activities including campaigns, e-mail newsletters and upcoming events only.

Non-personal information

Surfrider Foundation Australia collects web usage data like numbers and frequency of visitors, pages accessed and files downloaded. This helps us determine how much our visitors use parts of the site, how many people visit on a regular basis and the usefulness of our pages. This information doesn’t tell us anything about who you are or where you live – it simply allows us to monitor the effectiveness of our website.

Why do we collect personal information?

We need certain information in order to provide specific services or information to you. Personal details will be used for the purpose for which it is collected (e.g. including your name on a petition you have agreed to sign) and/or to provide you with Surfrider Foundation Australia correspondence. We may also use this information to keep you up to date about changes to our website or activities. If there is any information you would rather not receive from us, you can click an unsubscribe button to be removed from our lists.

Who do we disclose personal information to?

We may share your information with other members of the Surfrider Foundation Australia internal network but only for the purpose of specific campaigns where you have agreed for your information to be passed on.

Where is the information held?

Personal information submitted through the forms on this website is held in our Surfrider Foundation Australia database.

We regard the security of your personal information as a priority and implement a number of physical and electronic measures to protect it. We remind you, however, that the Internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

Information for under-18s

If you are under 18, be sure to obtain your parent’s or guardian’s permission before you send any information about yourself (your name, address, e-mail address, etc.) to us or anyone else over the Internet. We encourage parents to get involved with their children’s usage of the Internet, and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating.

Questions

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us at: operations@surfrider.org.au